PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE.  This website and the related applications (collectively, the “Platform”) is the property of 102089170 Saskatchewan., doing business as CanBasket (“CANBASKET”).  The purpose of the Platform is to allow persons (“Users” or each as a “User”) to access and use (each, a “Use” or plural as “Uses”) the Platform.

PRIVACY STATEMENT.  This Privacy Policy deals only with personal information handled by CANBASKET. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. The following explains how CANBASKET approaches the issue and operates in relation to personal information. CANBASKET reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

MODEL CODE.  CANBASKET’s collection, use, and disclosure of personal information will be guided by the standards set by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Code”) and CANBASKET will be compliant with applicable federal and provincial privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

TEN PRINCIPLES.  The ten principles upon which govern CANBASKET’s collection, storage, and use of personal information are based on the Code and are as follows:

  1. Accountability. CANBASKET is responsible for personal information under its control. CANBASKET has designated an individual to act as its privacy officer to be accountable with CANBASKET’s compliance with its Privacy Policy and the Code. CANBASKET will from time to time adopt and implement policies and practices that will help implement these principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes. CANBASKET will identify the purposes for collecting information at or before the time of collection.
  3. Consent. CANBASKET will take reasonable efforts to ensure that each User is provided with enough information for each User to be aware of and consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. User’s may withdraw their consent at any time
  4. Limiting Collection. Personal information will be collected only as necessary for the purposes that CANBASKET has identified. This includes limiting the amount and type of information.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention. CANBASKET will not use personal information for new purposes, unless it has the consent of the User, or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill CANBASKET’s stated purposes.
  6. Accuracy. In order to meet the intended purposes, CANBASKET will aim to ensure that personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date. In order for CANBASKET to accomplish this goal, and to ensure orders are completed and delivered as intended, each User must provide CANBASKET with accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information.
  7. Safeguards. CANBASKET will maintain appropriate security safeguards to protect the personal information collected. The appropriate safeguards will be determined by the sensitivity, amount, distribution, format and method of storage of the information. Employees and contractors of CANBASKET will be made aware that confidentiality of all personal information collected and stored should be maintained.
  8. Openness. CANBASKET will be open about its personal information policies and practices. Users will be able to access CANBASKET’S policies and practices relatively easily.
  9. Individual Access. User’s will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information. Users will have access to their personal information and be able to question and correct the accuracy and completeness of this information
  10. Challenging Compliance. Users will be able to challenge CANBASKET’s compliance with the above principles. CANBASKET’s privacy officer will be responsible for dealing with inquiries, challenges or complaints. CANBASKET will investigate all complaints and if it is necessary, adjust its policies and practices appropriately.

ACCOUNTABILITY.  CANBASKET is accountable for all personal information under its control. CANBASKET’s Privacy Officer is the Chief Executive Officer who is designated as responsible for CANBASKET’s privacy policy. The Privacy Officer can be reached by: remy@canbasket.ca.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES.  Each User’s privacy is a priority for CANBASKET.  The type of information CANBASKET collects may include names, contact details (including email address, mailing address, telephone number), addresses, preferences and opinions regarding the Platform or Uses, any other information requested through the Platform or otherwise requested by us or provided by a User.  In addition, CANBASKET may log information about each person’s access/use of the Platform, including through the use of internet cookies, communications with the Platform, the type of browser and operating system, as well as the domain name of your Internet service provider.  If CANBASKET receives personal information from third parties it will protect it as if it collected the information.

CONSENT.  CANBASKET seeks consent for all personal information it collects, uses and discloses through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection. For information credit card numbers, CanBasket uses third-party professional payment gateway; CANBASKET never saves or retains Users’ credit card numbers; the privacy policies of such third-parties shall apply to the use, storage, and disclosure of such information and .  CANBASKET will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided.  If CANBASKET requires or wishes to use personal information for a new purpose, CANBASKET will seek consent for that new use. 

LIMITING COLLECTION.  CANBASKET does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis.  

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, RETENTION.  CANBASKET may contact Users and use the information provided by Users to contact and communicate with Users, for CANBASKET’s internal records, for invoicing purposes, for market research and business development, for development or improvements to the Platform, for marketing purposes (which may include providing User’s information to third parties in relation to and solely for the purpose of CANBASKET’s marketing), as well as to offer additional benefits to Users.

CANBASKET will protect User’s personal information and will provide it to third parties with their consent, where it is necessary to operate or safeguard the Platform, where it is necessary to facilitate a Use, where CANBASKET believes it is required to according to law, when we reasonably believe it is required by law.  CANBASKET has implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect personal information in accordance with the law that governs the Platform and in accordance with industry standards.

There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for CANBASKET to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service (e.g., in cases of feedback forms or questions submitted to CANBASKET about the Platform). In such cases, CANBASKET will describe the information required. In all such cases, CANBASKET limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product, or service. CANBASKET collects only information that is voluntarily provided by the individual and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential.

CANBASKET may disclose personal information collected by it without the knowledge or consent of the individual in limited circumstances, such as to its lawyers, or in relation to legal proceedings, or where required to do so by law. CANBASKET will not use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual except as authorized by applicable law.

CANBASKET does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. Information may be transferred to third parties where information processing is outsourced by CANBASKET in the course of its activities or administrative procedures in specific cases. Any personal information that CANBASKET retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

ACCURACY.  CANBASKET seeks to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. CANBASKET does not, however, routinely update personal information.

In order to minimize the possibility that incorrect information is used to make a decision about an individual, CANBASKET requests that each User provide accurate information and notifies CANBASKET with any change in their personal information that is provided to CANBASKET.  From time to time, CANBASKET may contact each User to confirm some or all of their personal information being stored by CANBASKET and/or to contact CANBASKET regarding any update or change to such User’s personal information, or where a User may have found that their personal information is not accurate.

SAFEGUARDS.  CANBASKET respects the privacy of its members, partners, potential website visitors and internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. Personal information is stored in electronic and physical files that are secure. Security measures include secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and restricted access to computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while CANBASKET strives to protect personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or received from it electronically. This is especially true for information transmitted via e-mail. CANBASKET has no way of protecting that information until it reaches it. Once a transmission is received, CANBASKET makes its best efforts to ensure its security on its servers. Internally, access to personal information is restricted to employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees are limited in number and are knowledgeable about and committed to our privacy policies.  CANBASKET cannot guarantee the security of information when processed or provided to third parties.

OPENNESS.  CANBASKET makes readily available to Users its Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. Users should review CANBASKET’s Privacy Policy upon signing up and regularly, as it may be updated from time to time.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS.  Customer access to the Privacy Policy and related procedures is provided on CANBASKET of Commerce’s website and in written form. Any questions about the handling of personal information by CANBASKET can be raised with the Privacy Officer.  To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact information listed above. In any written request, please include your name, contact detail, and the nature of the request.  CANBASKET will reply to requests in no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if it is not able to respond within this time period, a notice of extension will be sent.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE.  Any questions or comments about CANBASKET of Commerce’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

Last updated: the 26 day of March, 2020

Error
Whoops, looks like something went wrong.